Fresh From the Bench: Latest Precedential Patent Cases
[…] The opinion can be found here.
AMP Plus, Inc. d/b/a ELCO Lighting v. DMF, Inc., Appeal No. 2023-1997 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 19, 2025)
In an appeal from the U.S. Patent Trial and Appeal Board’s inter partes review decision that ELCO Lighting had failed to show challenged claim 22 of U.S. Patent No. 9,964,266 to be unpatentable, the Federal Circuit affirmed. Patent owner DMF argued the Court lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeal because ELCO had not timely filed a notice of appeal compliant with 37 C.F.R. § 90.2(a)(3)(ii), which requires the notice to “provide sufficient information to allow the [USPTO] Director to determine whether to exercise the right to intervene in the appeal… .” (ELCO had filed a corrected notice of appeal with this information later.)